704-412-1442
[…] This is incredibly frustrating for citizens as many potential employers and educational institutions will look up applicants on the internet. So you have spent all of this time expunging your record and you still pop up online when employers search for you. Making matters worse, many of these companies will attempt to make you pay them to remove any unwanted images or information.
North Carolina General Statute § 15A-152 may help, and reads in part as follows: “A private entity that holds itself out as being in the business of compiling and disseminating criminal history record information for compensation shall destroy and shall not disseminate any information in the possession of the entity with respect to which the entity has received a notice to delete the record in question. The private entity shall delete the record within the specified time and pursuant to the terms of the licensing agreement with the State agency. If the license does not specify a time for deletion, or if no license agreement exists between the private entity and state agency, the private entity shall delete the record within 10 business days of receiving notice to delete the record in question.”
Given the statute, as well as the potential for damages and an award of attorneys fees associated with an improper dissemination of information, most websites will comply with a removal request when the mug shot or arrest information is associated with an offense that has been expunged.